Skip to main content

Immigration banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality or human rights, please contact us now.

Click here to subscribe to weekly updates for our news and blogs.

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa was designed for business investors seeking to establish, take over or be actively involved in the running of a business in the UK.  



This route closed to new applicants in March 2019.



Applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur extensions and applications Indefinite Leave to Remain in this category are open until 5 April 2023 and 5 April 2025 respectively (unless you have been in the UK as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur), in which case, these time limits vary).

To extend your visa you will have to show that your activities have created at least two new full-time jobs for resident employees. Meeting these requirements (and providing sufficient evidence that you have done so) will gain you the necessary points needed for further leave, which will be for a further two years.

The number of years for which a Tier 1 Entrepreneur must remain in the UK to become eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain can be as low as three, if the business has created at least ten new jobs in the UK, or can show an income from its activity of at least £5 million.

Otherwise, Tier 1 Entrepreneur migrants can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years – provided they meet the requirements in place at the time of application. If successful, they can apply for UK nationality after they have had indefinite leave to remain for 12 months.

We have extensive experience in assisting migrants with Tier 1 Entrepreneur applications. The UK Immigration Rules are subject to constant change, so please contact us for further advice and assistance in respect of your application.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact Us