Skip to main content

Immigration banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality or human rights,
please contact us now.

Tier 5 - Youth Mobility

This category replaces the Working Holidaymaker route. It enables people from Australia, Canada, Japan and New Zealand, as well as British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens or British Nationals (Overseas) who are aged between 18 and 30 to experience life in the UK for up to two years. Successful applicants have unlimited access to employment in the UK during this period.

Nationals of the listed countries have to be sponsored by their national governments but this sponsorship is deemed to have taken place by an applicant's possession of a national passport. Fulfilling these criteria will get them the necessary points for Attributes under Appendix A of the Immigration Rules. There is no requirement for any command of the English language.

Tier 5 (Youth mobility) migrants must show that they can support themselves. Currently the requirement under Appendix C is for savings of at least £1,600.

This subcategory does not lead to settlement. It is not possible for people with leave as Tier 5 (Youth mobility) migrants to apply to switch into any other work or study visa category.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact us