Skip to main content

Immigration banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality or human rights,
please contact us now.

Click here to subscribe to weekly updates for our news and blogs.

Family Members of Tier 4 Migrants

Tier 4 (General) students can only be joined in the UK by their family members if they are studying at postgraduate level on a course lasting longer than 12 months, or if they are sponsored by their own national governments on courses lasting at least 6 months. 

The new Tier 4 rules have applied to any new student and his or her family members since 4 July 2011. There are transitional provisions for those already in the UK with leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student or as his or her dependant.

Statement of Changes HC 1888 (March 2012)  implemented stringent new provisions in the Immigration Rules whereby the leave to enter or remain granted to any Tier 4 General Student who does not turn up for the course of study for which he or she is sponsored must be curtailed.

 

 

Our Experts

Alina Fosh

Alina Fosh

Solicitor in our General Immigration team, with broad experience in all matters relating to private client immigration

 

 

Isobel Neilson

Isobel Neilson

Solicitor in our General Immigration team, with specialist knowledge of personal immigration matters

 

 

Kate Hollyer

Kate Hollyer

Solicitor in our General Immigration team, specialising in private client immigration

 

 

 

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact Us