Skip to main content

Immigration banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality or human rights,
please contact us now.

Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur

This subcategory of Tier 1 is for recent graduates, who have been identified by Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) or Department for International Trade (DIT) as having developed world-class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to develop their business.

The scheme is open to HEIs, which are Highly Trusted Sponsors, but HEIs are only able to "endorse" a total of 1,900 graduates from within the UK, and the Department for International Trade (DIT) is limited to 100 endorsements per year - if you received your qualification outside of the UK.

Leave is granted for a period of one year. Following this initial year of leave Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneurs) will be able to apply for one further year's leave, but before the end of this second period you must either successfully apply for leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant or leave the UK.

The requirements to be met by a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) switching to leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant are relaxed. You will only have to show that you have £50,000 and not the £200,000 generally required.

Please contact our experienced team for further advice and information in respect of your UK immigration matters.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact us