Skip to main content

Immigration banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality or human rights,
please contact us now.

Tier 1 - Post-Study Work

This category, which permitted international graduates who have studied in the UK (under Tier 4) can apply for entry clearance or for leave to remain as Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrants has been closed to new applicants since 6 April 2012.

The Immigration Rules which used to comprise Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) have been replaced by the new Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Route.

It is however open to people who have leave to remain to apply to stay in the UK as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants or as Tier 2 (General) migrants. In common with the new Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) route, Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrants who are switching into leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant need only show that they have £50,000 (and not £200,000) to invest in a business.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact us