Skip to main content

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality, extradition or
human rights, please contact
us now.

Contact us

Tier 1 - Investor

Tier 1 (Investor) migrants are high net worth individuals, who are capable of making a substantial financial investment in the UK.

To qualify for entry clearance applicants must have available funds of at least £2 million which must be sufficiently evidenced. This will gain them the necessary points under Appendix A of the Immigration Rules. They are not required to meet any English language requirement (Appendix B) nor do they need to satisfy any requirement as to maintenance (Appendix C).

After their entry to the UK Tier 1 (Investor) migrants need to invest the £2 million in the UK. This money needs to be invested in UK government bonds, share or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies - but not in those principally engaged in property investment. Appendix A of the Immigration Rules provides details of how an applicant's assets can be taken into account to prove entitlement for entry clearance and how the necessary investment is to be made and maintained.

It is a crucial feature of the Tier 1 (Investor) subcategory that the investment of at least £2 million must be made within three months of a successful applicant's arrival in the UK. Failure to do so will not only jeopardise the applicant's application for further leave to remain - it also entitles the Home Office to curtail leave to enter granted in this subcategory.

Tier 1 (Investor) migrants are entitled to work if they wish to do so but not as a doctor in training or a professional sportsperson or coach.

Leave to enter the UK is granted for an initial period of three years, and further leave to remain - upon satisfaction of the requirements which are outlined above - for a period of two years.

As with other Tier 1 migrants, those with leave to remain in this subcategory can apply for indefinite leave to remain. They can do so as a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant after completing the number of years of continuous residence in the UK which is commensurate with the level of their investment. For example, those who invest as much as £10 million can apply for indefinite leave to remain after just two years.

Although they are not required to do so at any earlier stage of their route to settlement - Tier 1 (Investor) migrants must then meet the additional requirement of satisfying the Secretary of State that they have sufficient knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK.