Skip to main content

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality, extradition or
human rights, please contact
us now.

Contact us

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur

This subcategory of Tier 1 is for business investors seeking to establish, take over or be actively involved in the running of a business. Applicants must normally have at least £200,000 to invest in a new or existing UK company, although certain limited categories can apply with only £50,000 of finance.

The £200,000 provides the necessary 75 points required by Appendix A of the Immigration Rules for entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), and the migrant will initially be granted leave to enter for three years.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants must meet the requirements under Appendices B and C (English language and Maintenance).

By the time their leave expires applicants in this subcategory will have to show that their activities have created at least two new full time jobs for UK employees. Meeting these requirements will gain applicants the necessary points needed for further leave to remain, which will be for two years.

Those with leave to enter or remain as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants are not allowed to work outside the business or businesses they have set up, taken over or joined and are not allowed to claim public funds.

The number of years for which a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) must remain in the UK - under the newly relaxed conditions brought in since April of 2011 - in order to become eligible for indefinite leave to remain can be as low as three, if the business has created at least ten new jobs in the UK, or can show an income from its activity of at least £5 million.

Otherwise, Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants can apply for indefinite leave to remain after five years. They must meet the additional requirement at this stage of satisfying the Secretary of State that they have sufficient knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK. If successful they can apply for UK nationality after they have had indefinite leave to remain for 12 months.