Skip to main content

Sanctions banner image - Airport

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality or human rights, please contact us now.

Click here to subscribe to weekly updates for our news and blogs.

Start-up

The Start-up category is for early-stage but high potential entrepreneurs who are starting a business in the UK for the first time.

 

What does the applicant need?

  • Endorsement from an Endorsing Body.
  • No funds are required for investment in the business but maintenance for the applicant and their dependants must be shown.

 

Can the successful applicant work to support themselves?

Applicants are required to spend the majority of their time developing their businesses but can also take on other work outside of their businesses in order to support themselves.

 

How long is the visa granted for?

The category offers a one-off visa for 2 years.

 

What happens after 2 years?

The successful Start-up applicant can apply to the relevant Endorsing Body to confirm the progress of their project and to confirm that the applicant has demonstrated enough progress to meet the Innovator – same business criteria. In this case the Start-up applicant will transform into an Innovator applicant but with one important proviso – they will not need to demonstrate the availability of the £50,000.

 

Gherson can assist with preparing applications in the Start-up category and in conjunction with specialists assist with making submissions to the relevant Endorsing Bodies.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact Us