Skip to main content

Contact Us

For advice on immigration,
nationality or human rights,
please contact us now.

NEW PROPOSED ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT FOR FAMILY ROUTE MIGRANTS

Posted by: Gherson Immigration

NEW PROPOSED ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT FOR FAMILY ROUTE MIGRANTS

A reminder that on 21 January 2016 the Government announced that a new English language requirement would be introduced in October 2016 for family route migrants wanting to extend their stay in the UK.  

Although there has been no further announcement from the Government or update to the Immigration Rules regarding the new language requirement, it is important to be aware of the proposed changes.

If the change is in fact implemented, non-EEA national family members (partners and parents) in the UK will have to pass an oral and listening test at level A2 in order to qualify after two-and-a-half years in the UK for further leave to remain on the five-year partner/parent route to settlement. The new requirement was designed to ensure that those entering the UK on a family visa with only basic English, will over time become fluent.

At present non- EEA national family members applying for further leave to remain on the partner and parent route to settlement are required to pass an oral and listening test at level A1. However, it is advised that applicants applying for further leave to remain from October 2016 check the English language requirement applicable to them before making their application, to ensure they satisfy the correct requirement. 

Should you require any further information regarding the above, or would like to know whether the proposed change would affect you, please do not hesitate to contact Gherson where a member of our team will gladly assist you.

Contact Us

For advice on immigration, nationality, extradition or human rights, please contact us now.

Contact us