Skip to main content

اتصل بنا

للحصول على المشورة حول الهجرة والجنسية أو حقوق الإنسان،
مناشدات ه لاتصال بنا الآن.

Switching From A Student Visa To Tier 1

Posted by: Gherson Immigration

Switching From A Student Visa To Tier 1

Many non-EEA students wish to remain in the UK after graduating from their studies.  As the law currently stands, graduates are unable to remain in the UK for an extended period, unless they obtain a visa under a different category.  

Whilst some employers are able to offer non-EEA nationals graduates jobs, the jobs can be extremely competitive.  There are a number of different categories available, which do not require sponsorship from an employer and allow the applicant to remain and work in the UK.

Investor Visa

The investor visa involves the applicant investing a minimum of £2 million pounds into UK Home Office approved investments.  There are a number of requirements that the applicant must satisfy but if granted, allows the individual to reside in the UK and if they wish, to work in most professions.

Entrepreneur Visa

The entrepreneur visa requires an investment of a minimum of £200,000 (or in certain circumstances £50,000) into setting up or taking-over one or more UK businesses.  The applicant must satisfy a number of requirements, including showing that they have the experience and expertise required to set up the business.  If granted, the applicant can remain in the UK and work for the business(es) that they have set up or taken over only.  The applicant cannot work for any other company.  

Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The graduate entrepreneur requires an investment of a minimum of £50,000 into setting up a UK business.  The applicant must be endorsed by a UK Higher Education Institution or the Department for International Trade and must satisfy a number of other requirements.  If granted, the applicant can remain in the UK to set up their business and run it.  



Gherson has 30 years experience in advising clients on their immigration matters.  Should you wish to discuss the possibility of remaining in the UK after you finish your studies please contact us.

 

The information in this blog is for general information purposes only and does not purport to be comprehensive or to provide legal advice. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information and law is current as of the date of publication it should be stressed that, due to the passage of time, this does not necessarily reflect the present legal position. Gherson accepts no responsibility for loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on information contained in this blog. For formal advice on the current law please don’t hesitate to contact Gherson. Legal advice is only provided pursuant to a written agreement, identified as such, and signed by the client and by or on behalf of Gherson.

©Gherson 2018

اتصل بنا

للحصول على المشورة بشأن الهجرة والجنسية وتسليم المجرمين أو حقوق الإنسان، يرجى الاتصال بنا الآن.

اتصل بنا