Working in the UK

Tier 2 employment visa

The different categories under which an immigrant can work in the UK have been subject to regular change. The current categories are explained below.

Commonly, people still talk of obtaining a "work permit", however, this terminology is now obsolescent, with work permits being for the most part superseded by Tier 2 of the Points-Based System. Some work permits still exist but these are exclusively limited to:

a. Legacy cases - those who were already on a work permit before the new system was introduced.

b. Bulgarian and Romanian nationals whose rights to work in the UK remain limited until 1 January 2014.

These apart, non-UK citizens allowed to work in the UK are split into the categories below:

a. European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss Nationals. The EEA comprises all countries of the European Union as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. Nationals of all these countries and Switzerland are entitled to come and work in the UK without restriction. The only exceptions concern Bulgarian and Romanian workers who can only work under specific conditions. These restrictions are due to be lifted on 1 January 2014. Croatia is due to join the European Community in July 2013. Initially, restrictions similar to those applied to Bulgarian and Romanian workers will be in place.

b. Points-Based System Workers. This is the main category under which non-EEA citizens can work in the UK.

c. Turkish Nationals. Although not part of the European Economic Area, Turkish citizens can apply to establish themselves in business in the UK by virtue of the European Community Association Agreement (ECAA). To do so they must apply in the ECAA business category.

d. Ancestry visas. Commonwealth citizens over 17 with at least one British-born grandparent can apply for an ancestry visa which allows the applicant to work in the UK.

e. Visitors. Business visitors, permitted paid engagement visitors, prospective entrepreneurs, entertainers and sportspeople may all obtain short-term visas for entering the UK to conduct limited amounts of work, subject to certain conditions. These visas do not provide long-term employment.

f. Students. Students come to the UK primarily to study, not to work. A student visa should not therefore be treated primarily as a work visa. Whether or not they can work whilst studying will depend on when they applied for the visa, the level of the course of study, the work they wish to undertake, when they wish to do it and for how long. Conditions attached to working are strictly controlled and the authorities take a very dim view of those who breach the terms of their student visas.The normal rule is that students cannot work full time during term-time, but may do so in vacations.The hours they can work and in what capacity will depend on the course they are undertaking. Those attending NQF Level 6 or above courses at UK higher education institutions can usually work for 20 hours a week in term-time, those studying below that level - for 10 hours a week. Rules are subject to change and students must check the terms attached to their visa when it is granted.

Do you have questions about working in the UK? Get in touch with one of our expert immigration lawyers or call us on +44(0)20 7724 4488 for more information.

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience of our website. By continuing to use this website you agree to this use of cookies. You can, however, change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. Further details of our cookie policy can be found here Close